Overview

This website is operated by 23ccc (23ccc Limited). This page outlines our Privacy Policy in line with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

23ccc Limited’s offices are located at:

Willoughby House,
2 Broad Street,
Stamford,
Lincolnshire PE9 1PB

23ccc Limited’s registered office:

Fraser Ross House,
24 Broad Street,
Stamford,
Lincolnshire PE9 1PJ

Telephone number: 01780 678 321
Email: privacy@23ccc.com
Company registration: 5941379
ICO registration: Z1990199

Information we collect

23ccc collect a few different type of information from our websites.

Email signup

Our email signup option on 23ccc.com allows users to register their name and email address with us to receive future marketing information.  We collect:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Email update preference

By registered your email address on our website in the “Sign-up for email updates” section, you are consenting to receiving email campaigns of a marketing nature to your email address. You can unsubscribe (immediately) using the “Unsubscribe” link within an email or by direct request to 23ccc (with undue delay)

Contact form

By sending a form enquiry from our contact page contact form on 23ccc.com, we shall use the information supplied solely to reply to your enquiry. Your information will not be stored for any other purpose, including marketing, unless you specifically state that you consent to this. Information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Message

Server Status

Our server status website (status.23cc.com) allows us to share information relating to unplanned server incidents, outages and planned maintenance. Users can subscribe with their email address to receive the alerts. We collect:

  • Email address
  • Preference on type of updates

We only use the email addresses specified here to send server status updates to that user. Users can unsubscribe or change their preferences using the links within an update email, or by contacting us directly where we will update your preferences with undue delay.

Cookies

23ccc’s three websites:

We use cookies on our websites for different purposes.

  • We use functional cookies which allows you to log in to admin control panels, store preferences etc.
  • We also use cookies for analytical purposes. These cookies allow us to see how our sites perform in terms of page flow and the numbers of visitors. The information we obtain with analytics is anonymous by name.
  • “Add This” – we also use a service which allows you to bookmark and share pages from our site. Add This also sets cookies.

Visitors to our websites have the right to stop cookies being set and you are able to block cookies using browser settings.  Our websites use a cookie control system to alert the user as to the Privacy Policy linking them to this page and providing information about how to stop cookies being set.

More information about cookies what they are for can be found at the following website:

http://aboutcookies.org.uk/

You have the ability to block cookies using the settings or preferences in your internet browser. You can find out how to do this using the following website:

http://aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cookies

Please be aware that by disabling cookies, it may affect the performance and visitor experience to our website.

Use of Personal Information

We will use your information for purposes which may include:

  • Providing marketing messages to consented users
  • Providing quotations based on requests
  • Providing a regular newsletter to consented users

We may disclose your information with partners, namely third-party suppliers to be able to provide services. This may require data processing on our behalf.

In circumstances where there is a legal obligation to supply personal data, we will comply as per the relevant law. We will also process data if it’s necessary to protect someone’s life.

Security

23ccc has appropriate measures and procedures in place to ensure that our users’ data is secure and protected against access or use. We adhere to a range of security measures both within our organisation and on the platforms we use to provide our services.

Individuals’ Rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Some basic information is outlined below however full information can be found at the following website link:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Right to be informed

Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data – we provide individuals with information including:

  • The name and contact details of our organisation
  • Our purposes for processing their personal data
  • The lawful basis for the processing
  • The rights available to the individuals
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
  • How long we intend to keep the personal

We will provide this information to the individual at the time we collect their personal information from them in a concise, transparent, intelligible manner in plain language.

Right of Access

The GDPR states the individual has the right to access their personal data and to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing. By making a format request to 23ccc (23ccc Limited). Requests for information will be met without undue delay and at the latest, within one month of receipt. If requests are complex or numerous, we may extend compliance by up to an extra 2 months.

To request access to information we store, we need to verify your identity. To formally make a request, please contact us by calling 01780 678 321 or by emailing privacy@23ccc.com to get a copy of our “Request Form” – this allows 23ccc to monitor and document requests in a consistent manner.